2010/07/18

Prepare for a JackRose-entry of doom

Yesterday I had one of the best moments in my life.
Luckily, I've calmed down now so I don't have to write it in caps, haha.

Went to Harajuku with Johan!
Johan has an excellent taste in fashion and we went to many awesome shops I hadn't been to before. Damn, I love Harajuku.
Of course, The Shop is located there as well.
You know my passion for this brand and store... You just can't help what you fall in love with.

Anyway so.
We entered the store (be still my beating heart!!), and good ol' Kudou greeted us. I love how he's stopped saying "Irasshaimase~" (welcome) so me and just say Oh-! Hello, welcome home! instead, haha.

I looked around a bit but, of course I already knew what I wanted so after a not-so-long time I settled for this belt! Nom nom.

So, when I was paying, the staff who almost asked me out appeared! At first he didn't recognize him since he'd changed his hairstyle from long, black, curly to bleached 1cm! He also had a hat, and since I actually don't know his name I'm gonna call him hat-guy in this entry.

Me and Johan left and I was shaking from ecstasy, as I always do, and was bit angry at myself for not staying longer. But Johan, my dear friend, pursuaded me into going back! So while he went into some other shops, I entered JackRose again. Hehe.
It seemed like all the staffs were in that day ('twas saturday after all) and everyone greeted me as usual, I guess everyone who works there knows me well by now hihi. Of course, the first thing they asked me was if Johan was my boyfriend, which I relieved them by saying that wasn't the case.

I didn't know what to get so I spent a long time in there, leading to some more chatting with the staff. Kudou was the one who helped me out of course, and he asked "So hey, you live in Nakano right?", I got a bit surprised since it was probably over half a year I told him that, so I said wow, you remember! to which he suddenly got a serious face, put his hand against his heart, looked me deep into my eyes and replied "Of course I remember."
HAHA YOU JUST GOTTA LOVE WHEN THEY DO STUFF LIKE THAT

One time he also asked how old I am, and also revealed his own age (which surprised me a little bit). Then he said "So how old do you think he is?", pointing at Hat-guy. I know that since our conversation last time, and Kudou got surprised and asked how I knew that, to which Hat-guy explained "Because we had a long talk last time! We became friends! We became friends, right??" I said yes, of course. "She also agreed to go on a date with me!!" and the whole store went "Whoaaah!!" Well, he said it was a joke of course, but uh, I wouldn't mind... Just sayin'...

Soooo in the end I decided to get a JackRose x Collars shirt in a more rockish style since I'm in that kind of mood right now.

At the cashier Kudou told Hat-guy that I'm maybe going back to Sweden next year, and he buried his face in his hands saying "Nooo, I though we were gonna be friends forever!!!" hahaha, I said I don't want to go home, but don't know what to do after finishing my studies. Then Kudou dropped the bomb: "You should come work here!" "Yea, we could need a young female staff who speaks English!"
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
was my reaction.
If I could get a job at JackRose, I-I-I... I...!!!!!!
Even if they might've not been 100% serious (I dunno), still!!!!
Of course, this has been my secret dream since.... long.
I'm not gonna be able to sleep for another tewnty years or so. Instead I'll lie there imagine me being a part of the JackRose Harajuku store. Ghhhh.

So.
I finally left (it was past closing time, oops) but, the staffs outside held be back. Apparently one had seen me in walking about in Nakano, since he also lives there! So I stood around for a while talking some more.
Then. It was time to go. At least I tried to walk normally and not start dancing around. I met up with Johan again. Poor Johan, he had to bear with all my ranting.

Then I went to a housparty over at Alex and Been and a karaoke session and then walked my way home but I think you know what was going on in my head all that time.

AH

I warned you about this entry!

Oh
I've also found the perfect birthday present for myself!
Hurr hurrr hurrrrr

6 件のコメント:

匿名 さんのコメント...

wait...was your dream just to get working to jackrose, not study something in Tokyo?? =D
are you happy just for the fact that you might get work there (you don't need money even...)

well, if you're happy, i'm too ^^

Quarter Void さんのコメント...

nah, 'twas not. but it's been a little secret dream on the side. and if I should get a job there, I sure as hell want to get paid for it! haha

and, I don't know who you are, dear anonymous, but thanks!

zoo-bie さんのコメント...

oh god, i'd like die if you actually got to work at jackrose. that's be so absolutely amazingly awesome that i seriously don't know what to do with myself.

Bella さんのコメント...

lol Thats freakin' awesome if you could ge a job there
I like jack rose alot tho I would never wear it I don't fit in that kind of style.




(my secret dream is any metamorphose shop .... mjeees)

さらまり さんのコメント...

Oh that is amazing, you have to pursue that! I really hope you can work there, I think it's perfect for you! Just go ask the staff about it a few times more, be serious with them, that's so exciting!

匿名 さんのコメント...

did you know there is a japanese band called JackRose ? =D